Sonic Milkshakes Prices, Flavors, Add-Ins, and Nutritional Info


Sonic is known for their extensive drinks menu, so the huge variety of Sonic milkshake flavors is no surprise. There are almost 40 main flavors, and the customization options give you even more flavor opportunities. Depending on the type of shake you pick, the Sonic milkshakes prices may vary from $2 to $6. In our Sonic milkshake price guide, we will tell you everything you need to know about the Sonic milkshake costs. Our article will let you know the price for each flavor of milkshake, and we will also provide some useful information about milkshake flavors and nutritional content.

Sonic Milkshakes Prices

FlavorSizePrice
Classic ShakeMini$1.99
Classic ShakeSmall$2.79
Classic ShakeMedium$3.59
Classic ShakeLarge$4.59
Master ShakeMini$2.49
Master ShakeSmall$3.29
Master ShakeMedium$4.09
Master ShakeLarge$5.09
Sonic BlastMini$2.89
Sonic BlastSmall$3.39
Sonic BlastMedium$4.09
Sonic BlastLarge$5.49
Master BlastMini$3.39
Master BlastSmall$3.89
Master BlastMedium$4.59
Master BlastLarge$5.99

Sonic Milkshake Flavors

Sonic has four main categories of milkshakes. All of these come in mini, small, medium, and large sizes, so you can easily select the perfect type of shake for your needs.

Sonic Classic Milkshakes

The classic milkshakes at Sonic are handmade custom shakes that include Sonic ice cream, milk, and additional flavors. Each one is topped with rich whipped cream and a sweet maraschino cherry. Available flavors for the classic shakes include chocolate, strawberry, vanilla, hot fudge, peanut butter, banana, and caramel. These shakes include real fruit and tasty milkshake flavoring syrups. At just $2 to $4.50 depending on size, classic shakes have the most affordable Sonic milkshakes prices.

Sonic Master Shake Milkshakes

The Sonic master shakes are also a rich combination of ice cream, milk, and flavorings, but they include even more gourmet ingredients. All master shakes have a whipped cream and maraschino cherry topping, and they may also include additional tasty toppings like graham cracker crumbs. Flavors for master shakes include Oreo peanut butter, Oreo chocolate, Oreo cheesecake, cheesecake, strawberry cheesecake, strawberry banana, banana cream pie, coconut cream pie, and peanut butter fudge. Due to their extra ingredients, the Sonic milkshakes prices for master shakes are roughly $0.50 more than those for a classic shake.

Sonic Blast Milkshakes

Sonic Blast shakes are similar to a classic shake, but they have candy or cookie bits mixed into the shake. The base milkshake includes vanilla ice cream and a whipped cream topping, along with any additional Sonic Blast mix-ins. The exact flavors may change depending on which licensing deals Sonic currently has, but popular Blast flavors include Snickers, Oreo, Butterfinger, M&Ms, and Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup. The average Sonic Blast is just $1 more than a classic shake.

Sonic Master Blast Milkshakes

Master Blast milkshakes at Sonic are a mix of vanilla ice cream, flavors, fresh fruit, cookies, and candies. They come in chocolate chip cookie dough, peanut butter cookie dough, brownie cookie dough, waffleberry brownie, turtle pecan, and caramel flavors. These flavors can change occasionally, and special, limited-time Master Blasts are sometimes available. Ranging between $3.39 and $5.99, prices for the Master Blast shakes are the highest out of all Sonic milkshakes prices, because they contain the most elaborate ingredients.

Sonic Milkshake Add-Ins and Customization Options

Since each Sonic shake is handmade upon ordering, there are lots of opportunities for customization. Keep in mind that not all restaurants will allow custom orders, especially if they are busy. However, most Sonic locations will let you order any combination of base shake, flavoring syrups, and toppings that they currently have at the restaurant. You can also ask for additional toppings on your whipped cream. Generally, Sonic will just charge you the cost of a Master Blast if you order a customized shake, but some places may charge you the base shake price plus a few cents extra for each additional topping and ingredient.

Sonic Milkshakes – Nutritional Information

Here is nutritional information related to the calories, protein, sugar, and sodium in the small shakes at Sonic. Keep in mind that the exact nutritional content can vary depending on what size and which toppings you order. You can check their nutritional content guide to view information for any item on the menu.

FlavorCaloriesProtein (g)Sugar (g)Sodium (mg)
Caramel700958400
Chocolate900962340
Banana6601054310
Hot Fudge7101059360
Peanut Butter8001551390
Strawberry660957320
Vanilla6501049390
Banana Cream Pie7601168390
Cheesecake6701052410
Coconut Cream Pie7101061390
Oreo Cheesecake8201064580
Oreo Chocolate8001071470
Oreo Peanut Butter9001663440
Peanut Butter Fudge890560520
Strawberry Banana7101064320
Strawberry Cheesecake7201062420
Blast8001163310
Master Blast7801062430

In the table below, you will find information on the carbohydrates, fat, saturated fat, and trans fat found in all Sonic milkshake flavors.

FlavorCarbohydrates (g)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)
Caramel8535241
Chocolate8641271.5
Banana8034231
Hot Fudge8337261
Peanut Butter7450261
Strawberry7834231
Vanilla7136241
Banana Cream Pie10135231
Cheesecake7935231
Coconut Cream Pie8835231
Oreo Cheesecake10241251
Oreo Chocolate10229241
Oreo Peanut Butter9054271
Peanut Butter Fudge9053291
Strawberry Banana9134231
Strawberry Cheesecake9035231
Blast9841361
Master Blast9839251

Sonic Contact Information and Useful Links

If you have any other questions about the Sonic milkshake prices or nutritional information, use these methods to contact the company.

Sonic Phone Number: (866) 657-6642
Sonic Official Website
Sonic Contact Page
Sonic Facebook Page
Sonic Twitter Page

Sonic has a truly impressive range of milkshake flavors. The Sonic milkshakes prices are so affordable that it is easy to try out all the different tastes of Sonic Classic shakes, Master shakes, Sonic Blasts, and Master Sonic Blasts. What’s the best shake that you’ve tried at Sonic? Leave a comment down below!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares