Dairy Queen Milkshake Prices, Flavors, Add-Ins, and Nutritional Info


Dairy Queen lives up to their name by providing plenty of delicious milkshake options for their customers. They have classic milkshakes available in several flavors, and they also have special Blizzard shakes that include additional mix-ins. Depending on the size and complexity of the shake you select, the Dairy Queen milkshake prices range from $2.99 to $5.39.

This article will tell you all about the Dairy Queen milkshake prices. In addition to sharing accurate pricing with you, we will also provide details about the nutritional content of Dairy Queen shakes, and let you know more about the available flavors.

Dairy Queen Milkshake Prices

FlavorSizePrice
ChocolateMini$2.99
ChocolateSmall$3.29
ChocolateMedium$3.89
ChocolateLarge$4.59
Hot FudgeMini$2.99
Hot FudgeSmall$3.29
Hot FudgeMedium$3.89
Hot FudgeLarge$4.59
Peanut ButterMini$2.99
Peanut ButterSmall$3.29
Peanut ButterMedium$3.89
Peanut ButterLarge$4.59
CaramelMini$2.99
CaramelSmall$3.29
CaramelMedium$3.89
CaramelLarge$4.59
BananaMini$2.99
BananaSmall$3.29
BananaMedium$3.89
BananaLarge$4.59
StrawberryMini$2.99
StrawberrySmall$3.29
StrawberryMedium$3.89
StrawberryLarge$4.59
VanillaMini$2.99
VanillaSmall$3.29
VanillaMedium$3.89
VanillaLarge$4.59
BlizzardMini$2.89
BlizzardSmall$3.69
BlizzardMedium$4.09
BlizzardLarge$4.69
Royal BlizzardMini$3.29
Royal BlizzardSmall$3.99
Royal BlizzardMedium$4.79
Royal BlizzardLarge$5.39

Dairy Queen Milkshake Flavors

Dairy Queen makes each one of their shakes as per your request. All of their flavors can be found in a mini, small, medium, or large size. Thanks to the customization options, Dairy Queen milkshake flavors are limitless.

Classic Shakes

The classic shakes at Dairy Queen are a hand-blended mixture of Dairy Queen ice cream, milk, and flavoring syrups. You can choose chocolate, hot fudge, peanut butter, caramel, banana, strawberry, or vanilla as your shake flavor. You can request a malt shake for no additional cost if you would like malt syrup added along with the normal flavorings for extra taste. All of the classic shakes are automatically served with whipped cream on top, and some may also include a cherry or other type of garnish.

Blizzard Shakes

Blizzards have a slightly thicker texture than the classic shakes due to all of their extra ingredients. To make these shakes, Dairy Queen combines vanilla ice cream, tasty sauces, and toppings, and then blends it all together. Standard flavors include Oreo, Reese’s, Health bar, Butterfinger, and M&M, but customers can request anything they want in their Blizzard shakes.

For those who want an even more elaborate treat, there is the Royal Blizzard option. This is similar to a normal blizzard, but a core of fudge, strawberry jam, or peanut butter is inserted into the middle of the shake. The Diary Queen milkshake prices for Royal Blizzard shakes are a bit higher, but not higher than $6.

Dairy Queen Milkshake Add-Ins and Customization Options

The classic shakes are relatively standard, so the only customization options that you will have are the chance to get the shake with or without whipped cream or malt syrup. However, the Blizzard shakes are far more elaborate, and you have a lot of chances to mix up the ingredients. You can ask for different flavors of ice cream, flavored syrups, or additional toppings to be included.

Essentially, any of the options in the sundae toppings bar can be added to your Blizzard before it is blended up. Each additional topping will add an extra $0.69 to the Dairy Queen milkshake prices.

Dairy Queen Milkshakes – Nutritional Information

In the table below, we will present the calories, protein, sugar, and sodium values for each flavor of Dairy Queen milkshake.

FlavorCaloriesProtein (g)Sugar (g)Sodium (mg)
Chocolate Shake5301367220
Vanilla Shake5201365200
Strawberry Shake4801356200
Hot Fudge Shake430952190
Caramel Shake5501365240
Banana Shake470135345
Peanut Butter Shake6401654370
Oreo Blizzard6101291390
Reese’s Blizzard5801568290
Butterfinger Blizzard5101159220
M&M Blizzard6301386210
Health Blizzard6101174300
Royal Oreo Blizzard7601587460
Royal Reese’s Blizzard8501983560
Royal Brownie Blizzard7601487400
Royal Cheesecake Blizzard7501478380

This table looks at the carbohydrates, fat, saturated fat, and trans fat for each Dairy Queen milkshake flavor.

FlavorCarbohydrates (g)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)
Chocolate Shake7719141
Vanilla Shake7319141
Strawberry Shake6619141
Hot Fudge Shake6615110.5
Caramel Shake7920141
Banana Shake6419131
Peanut Butter Shake6734161
Oreo Blizzard9122110.5
Reese’s Blizzard7924120.5
Butterfinger Blizzard7718110.5
M&M Blizzard9920130.5
Health Blizzard8325160.5
Royal Oreo Blizzard11428161
Royal Reese’s Blizzard10541171
Royal Brownie Blizzard10733200.5
Royal Cheesecake Blizzard9833151

Keep in mind that all of this information is for a small shake at Dairy Queen. You can view the information for other sizes, or for shakes with additional toppings, on the Dairy Queen website.

Dairy Queen Contact Information and Useful Links

If you want to learn more about the Dairy Queen milkshake prices, sizes, flavors, or nutritional information, you can contact them to get answers. Here are the best methods for speaking to their customer service associates.

Dairy Queen Phone Number: (905) 639-1492
Dairy Queen Official Website
Dairy Queen Contact Page
Dairy Queen Facebook Page
Dairy Queen Twitter Page

Whether you select a simply delicious classic shake or get a crazy custom Blizzard, your Dairy Queen shake will be tasty and affordable. Do you think Dairy Queen milkshake prices are reasonable? Comment below to share your opinion with us!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares